COMPETITIONS

&

HONOURS

THE CHAMPIONS CUP

Format:  Singles Par / Bogey Competition.

2021      M.Gilmour 2-

 

SUNLEY BOWL

Format: Medal Singles

This competition is played in memory of Mr.Bemard Sunley who was a member of the Parent Club

Trophy: Bernard Sunley Challenge Cup

2021      J. Bryant

2020      P. Morris

2019      J. Ellis

2018      S. Pells

2017       J. Guy

2016      S. Sott

2015      C. Gilmore

2014      L. Martin

2013      S. Pells

2012      D. Stockdale

2011      M. Wakefield

2010      P. Langley

2009      S. Bryant

2008      M.Gilmore

2007      D. A. Smith

2006      S. McCaughan.

2005      H. McCaughan

2004      S. Pells

2003      L .Smith

2002      K. Parkin

2001      T. Lashmar

2000      S. Pells

1999      S. Pells

1998      M. Jenkins

1997      M. Jenkins

1996      S. Bryant

1995      M. Love

1994      M. Love

1993      A. Fagg

1992      M. Love

1991      M. Love

1990      A. Wales

1989      I. Peet

1988      N. Hibbert

1987      P. Mackay

1986      R. Groombridge

1985      K. Parkin

1984      C. Foley

1983      C. Westie

1982      A. Rae

1981      L. Palmer

1980      R. Baker

1979      M. Roberts

1978      D. Smith

1977      W. Edwards

1976      K. Watson

1975      E. Burley

1974      G. Ambrose

1973      W. Edwards

1972      B. Nutley

1971      R. Redsull Snr

1970      T.Clarke

1969      Unknown

1968      Unknown

1967      W.Parton

1966      W.Parton

1965      A.Love

1964      G.Brown

1963      A.Love

1962      G.Harris

1961      E.Cheetham

1960      D.Prior

THE BRIDGELAND CUP

Format: Singles Medal for handicaps up to 9

Trophy: Bridgeland Scratch Cup

This competition is played in memory of Sir Ainsley Bridgeland who was Captain of the Parent Club in 1950 and 1951. He was also the owner of Princes Golf Club in Sandwich. This is the only competition that we play off scratch.

2021  L.Fox

2020 J. Marriott

2019 M. Gilmore

2018 S. Killip

2017 D. Burton

2016  S. Scott

2015 S. Pells

2014 S. Bryant

2013 M. Gilmore

2012 M. Wakefield

2011 M. Gilmore

2010 H. McCaughan

2009 L.  McCaughan

2008 L. McCaughan

2007 L. McCaughan

2006 L. McCaughan

2005 M. Gilmore

2004 L. McCaughan

2003 C. Gilmore

2002 M. Gilmore

2001 L. Smith

2000 L. Smith

1999 L. McCaughan

1998 M. Love

1997 L. Smith

1996 M. Love

1995 D. Lamb

1994 M. Love

1993 M. Love

1992 M. Love

1991 J. Herron

1990 N. Hibbert

1989 M. Roberts

1988 A. Morris

1987 W. Edwards

1986 A. Love

1985 M. Clifton

1984 P. Hawkins

1983 P. Hawkins

1982 K. Atkinson

1981 A. Morris

1980 A. Morris

1979 W. Edwards

1978 K. Watson

1977 F. Card

1976 D. Smith

1975 B. Love

1974 N. Trevelya

1973 W. Edwards

1972 T. Love

1971 T. Clarke

1966 R. Redsull

1965 R. Redsull

1964 R. Redsull

1963 R. Redsull

1962 R. Redsull

1961 H. Love

1960 A. Love

1959 A. Love

1958 R. Redsull

1957 R. Redsull

1956 H. Brown

1955 H. Brown

1954 D. Prior

1953 H. Brown

1952 H. Brown

DAVE SMITH SALVER

Format: Stableford (foursomes – pick your own partner)

Trophy: Dave Smith Senior Salver

Foursomes pick your own partner This trophy was presented by Carol, Dave Jnr., Martin and Roy in memory of their father who caddied at Royal Cinque Ports, initially as a boy, and joined the Artisans in 1960 and although he was blind in one eye he managed to become a single handicap golfer.

2020 S.Pells & S.Scott

2019 C. Gimore & S. Bryant

2018 D. Mackay & A. Mackay 

2017 D. Burton & C. Clark

2016 M. Dainton & S. Minnock

2015 G. Watkinson & A. Skirrow

2014 O. Hook & G. Lansdown

2013 B. Barnsley & G. Herbert

2012 A. Chase & J. Parnham

2011 P. Langley & S. Scott

JOHNNY LOVE CLASSIC

Format: Stableford  – secret partners

Trophy: Jonny Love Classic

This trophy was presented to the Club by Mrs Doreen Love in memory of her husband Johnny Love who was the Head Green keeper at Royal Cinque Ports for many years.

2020 J.Bryant & L. Fox

2019 L. Fox & S. Bryant

2018 S. Bryant and P. Tominson

2017 P. Langley & J. Marriott

2016 P. Langley & D. Skirrow

2015 B. Barnsley & D. Mackay

2014 S. Scott & O. Hook

2013 S. Minnock & J. Bledge

2012 N. Coles & M. Gilmore

2011 W. Love & S. Pells

2010 M. Fry & G. Skirrow

2009 S. Pells & A. Chase

2008 S. Burton & D. Pinkney

2007 M. Thomsett & D. Stockdale

2006 M. Childs & P. Mackay

2005 M. Wakefield & S. Minnock

2004 L. McCaughan & N. Trevelyan

2003 S. Pells & H. McCaughan

2002 C. Gilmore & P. Harris

2001 S. Pells & G. Clark

2000 T. Lashmar & L. McCaughan

1999 C. Gilmore & M. Wakefield

1998 M. Gilmore & S. Pells

MRS LOVE MEMORIAL

Format: 9 holes Stableford & 9 holes Medal

Trophy: Mrs Love Memorial Trophy

Mrs Winifred Love, wife of Billy and mother of Arthur, John and Bubbles was, for a number of years, the only female to hold the position of Vice President until 2004 when Karen Stupples, a member at Royal Cinque Ports and a golf professional on the Ladies Tour in America, who had recently won the Ladies British Open, was nominated and accepted the post. This trophy was presented by Mrs. Love’s family in her memory.

2021 M.Mackay

2020 G. Graves

2019 C. Gilmore

2018 J. Guy

2017 M. Fry

2016 A. Skirrow

2015 G. Graves

2014 M. Young

2013 A. Hill

2012 S. McCaughan

2011 A. Mackay

2010 R. Dempster

2009 S. Burton

2008 L. Smith

2007 P. Lansdown

2006 P. Tomlinson

2005 S. McCaughan

2004 L. Smith

2003 J. Brannan

2002 M. Mackay

2001 A. Bell

2000 H. McCaughan

1999 L. Smith

1998 L. McCaughan

1997 M. Gilmore

1996 A. Fagg

1995 K. Parkin

1994 W. Edwards .

PRESIDENTS BOWL

Format: 2 day Bogey

Trophy: President’s Trophy

This trophy was presented by Mr. Jack Aisher, who was President of both the Artisans and the Parent Clubuntil his death in November 2009 at the age of 98 . He is rememberd for donating the clubhouse in 1964.

2020 J. Dainton

2019 J. Landsdown

2018 C. Clark

2017 G. Watkinson

2016 M. Young

2015 J. Marriott

2014 L. Fox

2013 G. Herbert

2012 P. Langley

2011 V. Peacock

2010 L. Martin

2009 M. Gilmore

2008 H. McCaughan

2007 D. Mackay

2006 P. Langley

2005 S. Minnock

2004 A. Wales

2003 L. McCaughan

2001 T. Lashmar

2000 B. Smith

1999 L. Smith

1998 S. Pells

1997 R. Prior

1996 M. Gilmore

1995 L. McCaughan

1994 D. Mackay

1993 M. Love

1992 J. Herron

1991 A. Fagg

1990 K. Brace

1989 I. Barnard

1988 S. Pells

1987 K. Parkin

1986 D. Mackay

1985 S. Pells

1984 B. Edwards

1983 G. Rees

1982 L. Palmer

1981 L. Palmer

1980 A. Morris

1979 M. Roberts

1978 D. Mackay

1977 N. Trevelyan

1976 A. Rae

1975 W. Edwards

1974 A. Mercer

1973 K. Atkinson

1972 K. Pollard

1971 W. Love

1970 Brn. Groombridge 1969 R. Redsull

NEWMAN SHIELD

Format: Medal Singles

Trophy: Newman Shield

This trophy was presented by Lt. Col. A.  C. Newman who won the Victoria Cross for his bravery in the raid at St.Nazairre. He captained the Parent Club from 1964-66. He was also on the committee of Kent County Cricket Club. During his captaincy he turned up to one of our presentation evenings and said that he could only stay for half an hour as he was playing host to the Kent Cricket team at his home in Sandwich Bay. Two hours later he was reminded of this and he said that “they have plenty to eat and drink, besides that I’m enjoying myself here”.

2020 D. Mackay

2019 N. Coles

2018 J. Marriott

2017 J. Marriott

2016 M. Wakefield

2015 M. Roberts

2014 L. Fox

2013 S. Burton

2012 P. Landsdown

2011 A. Wales

2010 S. McCaughan

2009 L. Martin

2008 D. Pinkney

2007 D.  Mitchell

2006 L.  McCaughan

2005 D.  Stockdale

2004 L.  Smith

2003 M. Gilmore

2002 D. Mackay

2001 S. Pells

2000 C. Gilmore

1999 D.  Stockdale

1998 S. Bryant

1997 J. Herron

1996 A. Bell

1995 M. Gilmore

1994 S. Bryant

1993 S. McCaughan

1992 W. Edwards

1991 J. Guest

1990 D. Pinkney

1988 N. Hibbert

1987

1986

1985 M. Roberts

1984 D. Pinkney

1983

1982

1981 T. Clarke

1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969

1968 R. Redsull

1967 B. Groombridge

1889 A. Clarke

LITTLESTONE QUALIFIER

Format: Stableford Singles played off maximum 18 handicap

Trophy: Fishing Cup

The top four players provide the team to play in the Peter Webb Invitation competition played in May

2020 Mark Dainton

2019 A. Bolton

2018 S. Bryant

2017 M. Gilmore

2016 J. Marriott

2015 M. Gilmore

2014 B. Smith

2013 S. Scott

2012 C. Brown

2011 S. Burton

2010 M. Fry

2009 L. Martin

2008 D. A. Smith

2007 R. Prior

2006 P. Langley

2005 W. Jowett

2004 H. McCaughan

2003 R. Prior

2002 K. Parkin

2001 M. Michael

2000 L. McCaughan 

1999 M. Gilmore

1998 I. Barnard

1997 J. Herron

1996 D. Mackay

1995 L. McCaughan

1994 D. Lamb

1993 G. Rees

1992 A. Wales

1991 M. Roberts

DOUBLES KNOCKOUT

Format: Match play

Trophy: Knock out Foursomes Tankards

The Doubles Knockout competion takes place across 5 rounds. Artisans are allowed to choose their own partners.

2020 TBC

2019 M. Gilmore & J. Marriott

2018 N. Coles & S. Killip

2017 S. McCaughan & N. Jones

2016 S. Scott & M. Fry

2015 L. Fox & D. Briggs

2014 C. Gilmore & S. Bryant

2013 G. Skirrow & S. Skirrow

2012 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

2011 L. McCaughan & M. Gilmore

2010 M. Smith & B. Smith

2009 A.MacKay & D. Wishart

2008 D. Pinkney & L. Smith

2007 L. McCaughan & M. Gilmore

2006 L. McCaughan & M. Gilmore

2005 H. McCaughan & S. McCaughan

2004 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

2003

2002 S. Bryant & C. Gilmore

2001 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

2000 D. Pinkney & L. Smith

1999 K. Parkin & D. Stockdale

1998 S. Pells & M. Gilmore

1997 S. Pells & M. Gilmore

1996 M. Love & J. Brayne

1995 D. Lamb & L. McCaughan

1994 D. Lamb & L. McCaughan

1993 K. Brace & H. McCaughan

1992 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

1991 I. Barnard & S. Love

CHEQUERS CUP

Format: Medal Singles

Trophy: Chequers Cup

When the Caddies match between Deal and Sandwich first took place they were played on consecutive Thursday and Friday evenings. The Deal team would cycle to Sandwich and on the way back call at the Chequers for a pint or two.The cup was presented to the Artisans by the Marsh family who owned the pub.

2021 J. Ellis

2020 N. Coles

2019 N. Jones

2018 C. Gilmore

2017 J. Marriott

2016 J. Marriott

2015 C. Gilmore

2014 B. Smith

2013 S. Scott

2012 C. Brown

2011 S. Burton

2010 S. Skirrow

2009 P. Tomlinson

2008 R. Brace

2007 S. Bryant

2006 D. Mackay

2005 L. McCaughan

2004 M. Gilmore

2003 S. Pells

2002 L. Smith

2001 D. Snashall

2000 S. Pells

1999 L. McCaughan

1998 M. Love

1997 P. Mackay

1996 D. Stockdale

1995 L. McCaughan

1994 D. Lamb

1993 S. McCaughan

1992 D. Mackay

1991 M. Love

1990 I. Greig

1989 G. Rees

1988 l. Peat

1987 A. Love

1986 P. Westie

1985 G. Rees

1984 B. Edwards

1983 B. Edwards

1982 F. Card

1981 L. Palmer

1980 F. Card

1979 P. Mackay

1978 M. Roberts

1977 E. Cheetham

1976 P. Mackay

1975 K. Atkinson

1974 B. Love

1973 E. Cheetham

1972 E. Cheetham

1971 E. Burley

CHARITY INVITATION

Format: Foursomes Stableford (Pick yourown partners)

Trophy: Charity Invitation Cup

Each year the Captain will nominate a charity to receive a donation of the profits when members and guests play a foursomes competition which is followed by a buffet’.

2020 No comp due to Covid

2019 J. Dainton & C. Walsh

2018 

2017 B. Smith & L. McCaughan 

2016 A. Chase & D. Simpson

2015 N. Gates & A. Stevenson

2014 D. Mackay & D. McHattie

2013 M. Wakefield & N. Brown

2012 N. Coles & A. Cooper

2011 M. Wakefield & N. Brown

2012 B. Smith & B. Fairclough

2013 P. Mackay & A. Mackay

2008 S. Minnock & C. Armstrong

2007 P.  Jones & P. Dunsford

2006 S. Burton & H. McCaughan

2005 A. Reynolds & S. Poole

2004 P. Lansdown & B. Wilson

2003 A. Love & A. Rae

2002 P. Harris & A. Mackay

2001 T. Lashmar & J. Brannan

2000 Unknown

1999 R. Edwards & S. Gray

1998 N. Trevelyan & J. Spicer

1997 S. & V. Bryant

1996 S. & V. Bryant

CHEETHAM CUP

Format: Medal Singles

Trophy: Cheetham Cup

This was presented to the club by the family of Eric Cheetham who was a miner and captained the Artisans in 1976. He was well known for his saying “Chip and Putt” which he did very well, making many a birdie and saving par.

2020 P. Tomlinson

2019 P. Morris

2018 S. Scott

2017 M. MacKay

2016 C. Gimore

2015 I. Parkin

2014 L. Martin

2013 M. Wakefield

2012 S. Scott

2011 M. J. Fry

2010 S. Bryant

2009 S. Burton

2008 D. A. Smith

2007 R. Brace

2006 P. Langley

2005 M. Gilmore

2004 L. McCaughan

2003 D. A. Smith

2002 A. Mackay

2001 N. Trevelyan

2000 P. Lansdown

1999 R. Edwards

1998 D. Lamb

1997 P. Mackay

1996 K. Parkin

1995 L. McCaughan

1994 D. Smith jnr

1993 D. Herron

1992 S. McCaughan 

KEN WATSON INTERMEDIATE

Format: Medal Singles (10-15 handicap)

Trophy: Ken Watson Intermediate Cup

This new competition, introduced in 2014, recognises the contribution made towards the club by Ken Watson, initially in his six terms as captain – 1975, 77 and then 1979 – 82. Ken has also been the club’s secretary for over 30 years.

2021 S.Skirrow.

2020 J. Ellis 

2019 S. Skirrow

2018 P. Landsdown

2017 P. Mackay

2016 D. Mackay

2015 P. Lansdown

2014 H. McCaughan

PROS PRIZE

Format: Format changes each year. This competition was introduced by the Club Professional Andrew Reynolds, who has been based at Deal since 1978. The format changes periodically hence Singles and Foursomes winners.

2020 No comp due to Covid

2019 P. Morris

2018 M. Wakefield

2017 C. Mortimer

2016 M. Young

2015 A. Bolton

2014 M. Young

2013 G. Skirrow

2012 D. Stockdale

2011 V. Peacock

2010 W. Love

2009 R. Dempster

2008 M. Gilmore

2007 P. Harris

2006 P. Langley

2005 D. A. Smith

2004 B. Smith

2003 S. Minnock & J. Brannan

2002 J. Spicer

2001 A. Bell

2000 B. Smith

1999 C. Gilmore

1998 L. McCaughan

1997 A. Fagg & S. Bryant

1996 Unknown

1995 S. Pells

1994 D. Smith & N. Hibbert

1993 D. Lamb & I. Greig

1992 A. Wales

1991 M. Love

ECLECTIC TROPHY

The Eclectic Trophy is awarded to the member who scores the lowest individual hole scores in club competitions, less half handicap, throughout the year.

Trophy: Eclectic Trophy

2020 M. Gilmore

2019 S. Killip

2018 P. Langley

2017 J. Marriott

2016 S. Scott

2015 C.  Gilmore (59)

2014 M. Gilmore

2013 S. Pells

2012 S. Skirrow

2011 R. Dempster

2010 B. Smith & S. Scott

2009 L. Martin

2008 M. Gilmore

2007 Unknown

2006 L. McCaughan

BLANCH CUP

Format: Stableford Singles

Trophy: Blanch Cup

This trophy was presented by Mr. Eric Blanch who was Captain of the Parent Club in 1949.

2021 A. Dougal

2020 S. Pells

2019 D. Oliver

2018 L. Martin

2017 J. Bryant

2016 S. Burton

2015 C. Brown

2014 G. Landsdown

2013 L. Martin

2012 A. MacKay

2011 C. Mortimer

2010 A. Wales

2009 M. Gilmore

2008 M. Smith

2007 R. Prior

2006 D. A. Smith

2005 M. Gilmore

2004 J. Brannan

2003 S. Minnock

2002 M. Wakefield

2001 T. Lashmar

2000 C. Gilmore

1999 J. Herron

1998 A. Fagg

1997 M. Gilmore

1996 S. Bryant

1995 L. McCaughan

1994 D. Stockdale

1993 D. Mackay

1992 S. McCaughan

1991 D. Stockdale

1990 D. Mackay

1989 M. Smith

1988 N. Worsfold

1987 E. Lamb

1986 H. McCaughan

1985 D. Pinkney

1984 I. Peat

1983 H. McCaughan

1982 K. Atkinson

1981 T. Clarke

1980 P. Mackay

1979 A. Morris

1978 M. Ponting

1977 B. Burnell

1976 A. Love

1975 W. Love

1974 N. Trevelyan

1973 R. Redsull Snr

1972 K. Pollard

1971 R. Redsull Snr

JOCK MACKAY

Format: Stableford Foursomes played by high & low handicaps

Trophy: Jock Mackay Memorial Trophy

This trophy was presented to the club by Jocks family, including David and Peter his sons, when Pop, as he was known, died. They always provide everyone with a tot of whisky after the match and we toast his memory.

2020 C. Mortimer & M. Austin

2019 P. Langley & D. Hibbert

2018 G. Graves & S. Scott

2017 S. Kilip & M. Mackay

2016 J. Dainton & J. Marriott

2015 N. Gates & G. Watkinson

2014 L. Fox & M. Michael

2013 A. Hill & D. MacKay

2012 A. Hill & C. Mortimer

2011 P. Landsdown & P. Kavanagh

2010 T. Clarke & L. McCaughan

2009 A. MacKay & M. Gilmore

2008 L. McCaughan & S. Minnock

2007 G. Brailsford & D. A. Smith

2006 M. Gilmore & N. Trevelyan

2005 D. Pinkney & D. A. Smith

2004 M. Gilmore & B. Bamsley

2003 H. McCaughan & D. Mackay

2002 N. Trevelyan & W. Edwards

2001 R. Edwards & D. A. Smith

2000 C. Gilmore & J. Groombridge

1999 C. Gilmore & C. Sheavills

1998 R. Prior & K. Brace

1997 D. Pinkney & D. Hibbert

1996 S. Bryant & J. Guest

1995 P. Harris & L. McCaughan

1994 D. Lamb & T. Clarke

1993 D. Mackay & D. Smith Snr

1992 M. Love & A. Wales

1991 D. Mackay & D. Herron

1990 D. Mackay & A. Fagg

1989 N. Hibbert & S. Minnock

1988 S. Pells & M. Smith

CLUBMAN TROPHY

The Clubman Trophy is given to the artisan who has performed good deeds for the club throughout the year, over and above their requirment. Ted Burley Clubman of the Year-presented by the family of Ted who was a long standing member and treasurer for over 20 years.

Trophy: Ted Burley Trophy

2020

2019

2018 C. Gilmore

2017 B. Barnsley

2016 S. Scott

2015 B. Barnsley

2014 B. Barnsley

2013 B. Barnsley

2012 B. Barnsley

2011 B. Barnsley

2010 B. Barnsley

2009 A. Wales

2008 A. Bell

2007 P. Harris

2006 D. Wishart

2005 C. Gilmore .

HEATHCOTE FOURSOMES

Format: Medal. Pick your own partner

Trophy: Heathcote Foursomes Tankards

This trophy was presented by Mrs. Heathcote who was a great supporter of the Artisans. She said that the first match that she always put her name down for playing was the Jolly Sailor match against the Artisans as she enjoyed foursome’s golf. Unfortunately she died in 2004.

2020 J .Bryant & J. Dainton

2019 M .Gilmore & J. Marriott

2018 G. Graves & D. Oliver

2017 M. Gilmore & S. Scott

2016 D. Johnson & D. Skirrow

2015 L. Martin & G. Skirrow

2014 S. Bryant & C. Gilmore

2013 G. Graves & L. Stockdale

2012 S. Pells & D. Skirrow

2011 N. Gates & P. Tomlinson

2010 B. Barnsley & R. Dempster

2009 M. Smith & B. Smith

2008 S. Bryant & C. Gilmore

2007 L. Smith & P. Landsdown

2006 M. Gilmore & L. McCaughan

2005 P. Harris & A. Wales

2004 J. Ripley & R. Prior

2003 C. Gilmore & L. McCaughan

2002 D. A. Smith & M. Michael

2001 P. Harris & A. Wales

2000 D. Mackay & P. Mackay

1999 M. Gilmore & S. Pells

1998 J. Herron & R. Prior

1997 M. Gilmore & S. Pells

1996 J. Herron & D. Smith Snr

1995 D. Lamb & L. McCaughan

1994 S. Bryant & L. McCaughan

1993 S. McCaughan & M. Love

1992 J. Herron & D. Herron

1991 A. Wales & W. Bates

1990 K. Parkin & D. Stockdale

1989 D. Pinkey & G. Rees

1988 D. Pinkey & N. Worsfold

1987 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

1986 P. Mackay & D. Mackay

1985 M. Clifton & J. Herron

1984 P. Hawkins & G. Rees

1983 J. Herron & P. Hawkins

1982 P. Pells & L. Palmer

1981 A. Rae & J. Mackay

1965 A. Love & W. Love

1964 B. Hall & W. Morris

1963 B. Love & B. Groombridge

1962 J. Love & A. Hockley

1961 R. Skardon & T. Harris 

FRANKS MATCH

Format: Stableford Foursomes played by high & low handicaps

Trophy: Franks Match Trophy

Frank Card joined the Artisans and became a member of the committee. When he joined he was working as a milkman and then for a car supply company in Sholden. He later opened Franks Snooker Club in West Street and joined the Parent Club, which was when he donated this trophy to be played for by the Artisans. After the match the members would go for a snooker match and food was laid on by Frank. Sadly Frank died at an early age but Gwen, his wife, still provides the winners with prizes each year.

2020 Not played due to Covid

2019 S. Killip & D. Mackay

2018 J. Ellis & S. Bennett

2017 J. Marriott & A. Mackay

2016 S. Skirrow & C. Gilmore

2015 A.  Skirrow & C. Gilmore

2014 L. Fox & M. MacKay

2013 O. Hook & G. Herbert

2012 O. Hook & L. Martin

2011 D. Pinkney & A. MacKay

2010 P. MacKay & M. MacKay

2009 D. Mitchell & P. Langley

2008 M. Gilmore & A. Bell

2007 S. Burton & S. Skirrow

2006 P. Langley & A. Bell

2005 S. Burton & P. Harris

2004 C. Gilmore & S. Minnock

2003 D. Mackay & C. Sheavills

2002 A. Love & L. Smith

2001 D. Stockdale & C. Sheavills

2000 S. Pells & D. A. Smith

1999 L. Smith & D. A. Smith

1998 D. Pinkney & M. Michael

1997 L. McCaughan & M. Michael

1996 R. Prior & D. Lamb

1995 D. Pinkney

1994 J. Guest & L. McCaughan

1993 J. Guest & S. McCaughan

1992 S. Minnock & N. Trevelyan

1991 A. Rae & D. Lamb

1990 W. Edwards & P. Mackay

1989 B. Edwards & D. Smith Snr

1988 B. Edwards & D. Mackay

1987 B. Edwards & N. Trevelyan

BILLY LOVE PUTTER

Format: Stableford Foursomes (pick your own partners)

Trophy: Billy Love Putter

This competition is played in memory of Billy Love, who was a member of the Caddies Club, being the Caddy Master and one of the founder members of the Artisans Club and he captained the Club from 1963-65. He was the father of Arthur, John and Bubbles.

2020 V. Peacock & M. Roberts

2019 J. Bryant and S. Killip

2018 S. Pells & C. Gilmore

2017 M. Gilmore & S. Pells

2016 M. Fry J & M. Gilmore

2015 M. Young & G. Skirrow

2014 G. Landsdown & B. Smith

2013 D. Mackay & P. Mackay

2012 N. Coles & S. Pells

2011 C. Gilmore & M. Gilmore

2010 W. Love & S. Burton

2009 S. Skirrow & V. Peacock

2008 J. Ellis & P. Langley

2007 H. McCaughan & S. McCaughan

2006 M. Michael & S. Bryant

2005 D. Pinkney & M. Gilmore

2004 M. Gilmore & S. Pells

2003 K. Brace & A. Wales

2002 K. Price & L. Smith

2001 D. Pinkney & L. McCaughan

2000 L. Smith & S. McCaughan

1999 S. Bryant & M. Jenkins

1998 J. Herron & R Prior

1997 L. Smith & R. Edwards

1996 M. Love & J. Brayne

1995 A. Wales & P. Harris

1994 D. Herron & J. Herron

1993 D. Smith Jnr and J. Herron

1992 S. McCaughan & M. Love

1991 D. Stockdale & K. Parkin

1990 W. Edwards & J. Ripley

1989 D. Mackay & P. Mackay

1988 M. Roberts & J. Herron

1987 H. McCaughan & S. Pells

1986 H. McCaughan & S. Pells

1985 H. McCaughan & M. Hill

1984 H. McCaughan & M. HiII

1983 B. Edwards & C. Westie

1982 W. Edwards & M. Roberts

1981 Brd. Groombridge & S. Pells

1980 A. Love & M. Palmer

1979 A. Love & M. Palmer

1978 T. Groombndge & W. Edwards

1977 K. Atkinson & D. Smith

1976 B. Love & W. Edwards

1975 B. Love & W. Edwards

1974 B. Love & T. Love

1973 T. Adams & E. Cheetham

1972 T. Groombridge & J. Love

1971 A. Clarke & K. Watson

SENIORS CUP

Format: Singles Stableford 60 & over

Trophy: Seniors Cup

 

2020  I.Marriott

 

UNDER 50'S

Format: Stableford

Trophy: Umder 50’s

2020  J. Dainton

 

ROB TRAY

Format: Stableford Singles

Trophy: Rob Salver

Presented by Mrs. Ada Burlison in memory of her husband Robert Burlison, who was President of both the Artisans from 1936, when we were known as the Caddies Club, until 1966 and also during some of that time the Parent Club. Mrs. Burlison would always present the Caddies Cup (match vs. St.Georges when the match took place at Deal).

2021 M. Austin

2020 M. Austin

2019 B. Smith

2018 J. Marriott

2017 S. Skirrow

2016 S. Killip

2015 M. Young

2014 C. Gilmore

2013 O. Hook

2012 O. Hook

2011 M. Young

2010 S. Minnock

2009 S. Skirrow

2008 B. Barnsley

2007 M. Wakefield

2006 S. Bryant

2005 P. Lansdown

2004 M. Wakefield

2003 L. McCaughan

2002 M. Wakefield

2001 B. Smith

2000 B. Fairclough

1999 L. Smith

1998 D. Lamb

1997 N. Trevelyan

1996 W. Edwards

1995 M. Roberts

1994 A. Fagg

1993 D. Lamb

1992 S. McCaughan

1991 S. Minnock

1990 J. Herron

1989 D. Mackay

1988 S. Pells

1987 N. Hibbert

1986 D. Smith Jnr.

1985 K. Parkin

1984 P. Hawkins

1983 J. Ripley

1982 H. McCaughan

1981 F. Card

1980 M. Smith

1979 J. Herron

1978 N. Trevelyan

1977 K. Atkinson

1976 W. Edwards

1975 B. Love

1974 N. Trevelyan

1973 B. Groombndge 1972 A. Rae

1971 R. Redsull Sen.

1970 W. Morris

1969 W. Blown

1968 W. Blown

1967 W. Love

JOLLY SAILORS

Format: Stableford

Trophy: Jolly Sailors Tankard

Foursomes, partnering Ladies & played off the Ladies card The Artisans used to go to the Jolly Sailor pub before we had our own clubhouse. The pub stood on the corner of West Street and Western Road, opposite to the North Deal Playing Fields and the landlord donated the tankards to the winners of the Jolly Sailor Mixed Foursomes, when an Artisan member partner a Parent Club lady member.

2020 Not played due to Covid

2019 TBC

2018 D. Johnson & A. Turner

2017 Liam Fox with Trish Tordoir

2016 M. Wakefield & Mrs. G. Ralph

2015 L. Fox & Mrs H Rodney-Smith

2014 L. Fox & Mrs H Rodney-Smith

2013 P. Lanley & Mrs A Hannah

2012 M. Gilmore & Mrs M Longmate

2011 V. Peacock & Mrs D Harlow

2010 M. Wakefield & Mrs A Hannah

2009 C. Brown & Mrs P Brown

2008 C. Gilmore & Mrs I Farrer

2007 D. Wishart & Mrs S Tait

2006 L. McCaughan & Mrs M Longmate

2005 P. Mackay & Mrs M Chidley

2004 Not played

2003 M. Gilmore & Mrs R Carver

2002 M. Gilmore & Mrs R Lines

2001 Unknown

2000 Unknown

1999 M. Gilmore & Mrs R Lines

1998 M. Gilmore & Mrs R Lines

1997 D. Mackay & Mrs D Harlow

1996 D. Mackay & Mrs D Harlow

1995 K. Parkin & Mrs B Andrews

1994 D. Lamb & Mrs R Lines

1993 D. Lamb & Mrs R Lines

1992 Not played?

1991 J. Guest Mrs P Smiyh

1990 D. Smith Jnr Mrs Benson

1989 P. Mackay Mrs B Bailey

1988 M. Smith Mrs J Longley

1987 W. Bates Mrs M E Dixon

1986 D. Smith Mrs Franks

1985 D. Pinkney Mrs Sunnocks

1984 W. Edwards Mrs K Farrer

1983 K. Atkinson Lady Lemon

1982 K. Atkinson Lady Lemon

1981 A. Morris Mrs N V Williams

1980 A. Clarke Mrs N V Williams

1979 W. Edwards Mrs Beedell

1978 K. Atkinson Mrs J Hicks

1977 K. Watson Mrs Wakeham

1976 D. Mackay Mrs Puckering

1975 K. Atkinson Mrs Airey

1974 B. Nutley Mrs Tuckett

1973 K. Atkinson Mrs Nelligan

1972 A. Love Miss Biggs

1971 R. Redsull Jnr Mrs J Thom

1970 A. Clarke Mrs Blunt

1969 G. Brailsford Mrs Trevor Jones

1968 P. Harris Mrs Nelligan

1967 A. Clarke Mrs Trevor Jones

1966 E. Cheetham Mrs Elliwell

1965 A. Love Mrs Wright

1964 F. Neeve Mrs I Atkinson

1963 W H Love Mrs J Rogers

1962 I. Peet Mrs Sandercock

1961 N. Trevelyan Mrs Nelligan

1960 T. Rawcliffe Mrs Stanford

1959 W. H. Love Mrs V M Lamb

1958 R. Redsull Mrs McMaster

PARENT CLUB MATCH

Format: Foursomes match play

An annual match where the Parent Club host the RCP Artians with a foursomes match and dinner. It recognises the contribution made to the club by the members of the artisans

QUAICH (A Scottish drinking cup) This trophy was presented to the Artisans in 1982 by the R & A when the British Amateur Golf Championships were held at the Royal Cinque Ports. The R & A were given use of our clubhouse and they used it for catering (bringing their own food), the bar (even bringing their own branded whisky) and for administration purposes. On the Saturday evening the Artisans were invited by the R & A to a social evening and their Chairman Johnny Salverson presented the Quaich to Ken Watson, Captain of the Artisans. A discussion took place between him and the Parent Club Captain Gordon Taylor and it was agreed that the trophy would be presented to the winner of the annual match with the Parent Club. Sometime during 1995/96 the original quaich went missing and the R&A heard about the loss and decided to replace it. Consequently, whilst presiding over an R&A competition at Deal in May/June 1997, the R&A presented the Artisan Captain of that year Keith Parkin, with a pewter replica. Fortunately the original quaich was found, hiding deep in the trophy cabinet of the Parent Club and Keith was able to inform the R&A of its reappearance, after of course, graciously accepting the replacement at the championship cocktail party!

RCPA 10 vs. 6 RCP Parent Club – Most recent winners

2020 Not played due to Covid

2019 Artisans win 10 – 6

2019 Artisans win (Summer)

2018 Draw

2017 Artisans 9.5-4.5

2017 Artisans 2.5 – 5.5 (summer)

2016 Artisans 4 – 5 Parent Club (Summer)

2015 Artisans 9.5 – 4.5

2014 Parent Club

2013 Artisans

2012 Parent Club

2011 Artisans

2010 Artisans

2009 Unknown

2008 Artisans

2007 Artisans

2006 Parent Club

VETERANS TROPHY

Format: Stableford Singles for members over 50

Trophy: Veterans Trophy

Presented by Colin Hammond, our Vice President and past Secretary to the Parent Club.

2021 P.Langley

2020 Not played due to Covid

2019 S. Burton

2018 M. Gilmore

2017 M. Dainton

2016 M. Gilmore

2015 P. Langley

2014 G. Herbert

2013 M. Gilmore

2012 G. Herbert

2011 T. Catt

2010 D. Pinkney

2009 A. Bell

2008 P. Mackay

2007 K. Parkin

2006 A. Bell

2005 P. Harris

2004 D. Mackay

2001 D. Mackay

2002 A. BeIl

2003 W. Edwards

2007 K. Parkin .

CRIBBEN CUP

Format: Singles Medal for 16 handicaps & above

Trophy: Cribben Cup

The Cribben Cup is a Singles Medal competition for 16 handicaps and above. This cup was presented by Mrs.Cribben in memory of her husband Tom (Toddy) Cribben, who was a local window cleaner and a former member of the Artisans Golf Club.

2021 S. Gilmore

2020 M. Austin

2019 B. Barnsley

2018 G. Graves

2017 A. Bolton

2016 M. Dainton

2015 I. Parkin

2014 S. Skirrow

2013 V. Peacock

2012 G. Herbert

2011 C. Brown

2010 A. Mackay

2009 V. Peacock

2008 M. Thomsett

2007 S.  Skirrow

2006 S. Burton

2005 K. Price

2004 A. Wales

2003 K. Brace

2002 A. Wales

2001 B. Dorling

2000 B. Fairclough

1999 D. Dadd

1998 R. Edwards

1997 P. Mackay

1996 D. Smith Jnr

1995 D. Stockdale

1994 D. Stockdale

1993 D. J. Herron

1992 D. Snashall

1991 A. Wales

1990 I. Grieg

1989 R. Carr

1988 D.Snashall

1987 K. Parkin

1986 A. Clarke

1985 T. Groombridge

1984 B. Edwards

1983 P. Lansdown

1982 H. McCaughan

1981 M. Ponting

1980 M. Ponting

1979 J. Herron

1978 M. Roberts

1977 M. Ponting

1976 D.Mackay

1975 R.Brace

1974 W.Edwards

1973 A.Mercer

1972 K.Watson

1971 K.Watson

 

BAR MATCH

Overall: Old Farts 2-2 Young Guns

2020 Not played due to Covid

2019 Old Farts 4 – 1 Young Guns

2018 Old Farts 2 – 4 Young Guns

2017 Old Farts 1.5 – 3.5 Young Guns

2015 Old Farts 5:2 Young Guns     

HOBSONS KNOCKOUT

Format: Match play

Trophy: Hobson Challenge Tankard 

This trophy was donated by Lt. CoI. H.R. Hobson D. S .O to the winner of the competition previously known as the Caddies Competition Challenge Tankard.

2020 J. Bryant

2019 S. Killip

2018 M. Wakefield

2017 J. Landsdown

2016 A. Chase

2015 G. Skirrow

2014 M. Wakefield

2013 P. Lansdown

2012 C. Mortimer

2011 W. Jowett

2010 M. Young

2009 D. Pinkney

2008 P. Jones

2007 M. Michael

2006 P.  Langley

2005 D. A.  Smith

2004 B.  Smith

2003 S. Minnock & J. Brannan

2002 J. Spicer

2001 A. Bell

2000 B. Smith

1999 L. Smith

1998 S. Bryant

1997 M. Michael

1996 M. Love

1992 S. McCaughan

1991 W. Edwards

1990 M. Love

1989 M. Smith

1988 D. Snashall

1987 P. Mackay

1970 R. Redsull

1969 G. Brailsford

1968 R. Redsull

1965 J. Love

1964 R. Redsull

1963 B. Groombridge

1962 R. Redsull

1961 W. Love Jnr

1960 R. Redsull

1959 G. Brown Jnr

1958 H. Brown

1957 H. Trevelyan

1956 W. Blown

1954 W. Skardon

1953 F. Neeve

1952 D. Prior

1951 H. Halls

1950 W. Skardon

1949 W. Love

1948 A. Riches

1946 H. Brown

1940 -1945 No Competition

 1939 S. Trice

1938 F. Brown

1937 F. Brown

1936 M. Hoile

1935 F. Goldsack

LANGLEY PARK

OVERALL: RCPA 7 – 5 Langley Park

2019: Won 5-3 Home and Lost 3 -0 away

2018

2017 Won 4-0 away and 4.5-3.5 home

2015 Lost 3-1 away and lost 5.5-2.5 home 

2014 Lost 4-2 away and won 7.5-4.5 home

2013 Won 4.5-1.5 away and won 9.5-2.5 home 

2012 Lost 4-1 away; no home game played

ROYAL BLACKHEATH

OVERALL: RCPA 16:10 Royal Blackheath

2021 Away D 3-3

2021 Home 

2017 HOME W 5.5-3.5

2017 AWAY L 4.5-0.5

2016 HOME W 7.5 -2.5     

2016 AWAY L – 4 – 1

2015 HOME W 7.5 -4.5

2015 AWAY L 3.5-2.5 

2014 HOME W 8.5-3.5

2014 AWAY W 5-1

2013 HOME D 6-6 

2013 AWAY W 3.5-2.5

2012 HOME W 9-3 

2012 AWAY L 5-2 

2011 HOME W 11.5-0.5

2011 AWAY  TBC

2010 HOME W 7.5-4.5

2010 AWAY W 3.5-2.5

2009 HOME W 9.5-1.5

2009 AWAY  L 5-0

2008 HOME W 9-5

2008 AWAY L 4-2

2007 HOME W 6.5-5.5 

2007 AWAY L  5-1

CADDIES CUP

The Royal Cinque Ports Artisan club was started in 1935, when we were known as the Royal Cinque Ports Ground staff and Caddies Club. In the early days the members were mainly miners or fishermen, who would spend nearly all their spare time on the golf course either caddying or playing. It would be nothing for them to caddy twice on a Saturday or Sunday and then play in the evenings; going round the course three times in one day (this is probably why they were such good golfers). In 1936 a challenge match between Billy Love and Harry Brown from Deal took place against the caddies at Royal St.Georges, Sandwich and this match known as the Caddies Cup continues today.

Trophy: Caddies Cup

OVERALL: RCPA 46-28 SGC with 5 drawn in 1955, 1960, 1962, 1966 & 1989

2019 Lost 8 2

2018

J. Barber, R. Crick, S. Murley, R. Lewis, M. Checksfield, J. Gilmore, C. Murley, G. Lane, S. Brown, S. Saint

Lost 11-4

2017

Won 9-6 

Away W 5.5 – 0.5

Home L4.5 -5.5

S. Pells, C. Gilmore, S. Killip, J. Guy, M. Gilmore, M. Dainton, S. Scott, J. Marriott, L. Fox, S. Bryant, D. Johnson, P. Langley & S. Bryant 9-6

2016

J. Marriott, G. Skirrow, G. Watkinson, M. Gilmore, S. Bryant, M. Young, P. Mackay, C. Gilmore, L.Fox, S. Pells, D. Mackay, S. Scott, B. Smith L 5 -10

L 5 – 10

2015

P. Kavanagh, M. Gilmore, M. Wakefield, C. Gilmore, O. Hook, M. Young, L. Fox,N. Gates, S. Pells, L. Martin, D. Mackay, P. Mackay

W 9-6

2014

S. Skirrow, M. Gilmore, L. Martin, M. Young, S. McCaughan, B. Smith,D. Mackay, C.Gilmore, S.Scott, P. Lansdown, M. Wakefield, L. Fox, O. Hook

10-5

2013

S. Skirrow, M. Gilmore, S. Bryant, S. Pells, S. Scott, P. Langley, L. Martin, C. Brown,P. Lansdown, A. Hill, M. Young, S. McCaughan & O. Hook

12.5-2.5

2012

S. Skirrow, M. Gilmore, S. Bryant, P. Langley, M. Young, S. Pells, M. Wakefield, A. Mackay, D. Mackay, D. Skirrow, P. Lansdown

10-5.

2010

B. Barnsley, M. Gilmore, R. Dempster, S. Bryant, P. Langley, P. Mackay, L. Martin, D. Pinkney, B. Smith, M. Young, M. Fry, S. Scott

12-3

2009

B.Barnsley, D.Pinkney, M.Gilmore, S.Bryant, M.Young, A.Bell, L.McCaughan, S.Burton, S.Skirrow, P.Mackay, L.Martin

10-5

2007

A.Wales, L.McCaughan, D.Mackay, M.Gilmore, R.Prior, D.A.Smith, S.McCaughan, P.Mackay, S.Bryant, P.Lansdown, S.Burton

12.5-2.5

2006

A.Wales, L.McCaughan, D.Mackay, M.Gilmore, M.Wakefield, D.A.Smith, S.McCaughan, P.Mackay, R.Prior, P.Lansdown, S.Burton

10-5

2005

A.Bell, M.Gilmore, L.McCaughan, C.Gilmore, M.Wakefield, P.Lansdown, L.Smith, P.Mackay, S.Bryant, S.Minnock, B.Smith

12.5-2.5

2004

A.Bell, M.Gilmore, L.McCaughan, A.Mackay, S.Minnock, P.Lansdown, L.Smith, P.Mackay, M.Wakefield, H.McCaughan, B.Smith

10.5-4.5

2003

P.Mackay, M.Gilmore, H.McCaughan, A.Wales, L.Smith, M.Wakefield, B.Smith, C.Gilmore, L.McCaughan, S.Bryant, D.Mackay, S.Pells, T.Lashmar

10-5

2002

M.Gilmore, L.Smith, M.Wakefield, S.Pells, H.McCaughan, T.Lashmar, N.Trevelyan, L.McCaughan, C.Gilmore, B.Smith, S.McCaughan, P.Mackay

10-5

2001

M.Gilmore, L.Smith, C.Gilmore, S.Bryant, M.Michael, A.Wales, A.Bell, L.McCaughan, S.McCaughan, T.Lashmar, M.Wakefield, N.Trevelyan, B.Smith

8-7

1999

P.Mackay, L.Smith, S.McCaughan, N.Trevelyan, D.Stockdale, D.Mackay, A.Bell, M.Gilmore, H.McCaughan, R.Prior, L.McCaughan, D.Pinkney, R.Edwards, S.Pells

9-6

1998

P.Mackay, S.Bryant, A. Fagg, M.Gilmore, M.Love, D.Lamb, L.McCaughan, J.Herron, D.Pinkney, L.Smith, H.McCaughan, S.Pells, N.Trevelyan

9-6

1997 K.Parkin, S.Bryant, A.Fagg, M.Gilmore, M.Love, D.Lamb, D.Mackay, P.Mackay, L.McCaughan, R.Prior, D.Stockdale, L.Smith, N.Trevelyan

13-2

1996

D.Pinkney, M.Love, D.Lamb, S.Bryant, M.Gilmore, S.Pells, J.Herron, D.Mackay, K.Parkin, N.Hibbert, N.Trevelyan, R.Prior, H.McCaughan

8.5-6.5

1995

D.Pinkney, D.Lamb, M.Love, W.Edwards, N.Trevelyan, J.Herron, M.Gilmore, L.McCaughan, S.Bryant, D.Mackay, D.Smith, K.Parkin, A.Wales

8-7

1994

D.Mackay, S.Bryant, J.Herron, M.Love, M.Roberts, D.Stockdale, D.Herron, W.Edwards, D.Lamb, D.Pinkney, D.Smith jnr, L.McCaughan, N.Hibbert,P.Mackay

10-5

1993

W.Edwards, I.Barnard, S.McCaughan, M.Love, D.Mackay, S.Bryant, N.Hibbert, L.McCaughan, A.Wales, K.Parkin, D.Stockdale, D.Lamb

10.5-4.5

1990

I.Peet, D.Mackay, D.Pinkney, W.Edwards, J.Ripley, I.Greig, A.Wales, J.Herron, M.Roberts, N.Hibbert, D.Belsey

8.5-6.5

1989

D.Pinkney, S.Rae, D.Mackay, N.Worsfold, J.Ripley, G.Rees, M.Roberts, P.Mackay, S.Pells, N.Hibbert, I.Barnard, D.Smith Jnr, B.Edwards, I.Peet. J.Herron

7.5-7.5 DRAWN MATCH

1988

D.Pinkney, S.Rae, J.Herron, I.Peet, W.Edwards, S.Pells, K.Parkin, B.Edwards, A.Love, M.Roberts, A.Morris, D.Mackay, P.Mackay, N.Worsfold, K.Watson, J.Ripley

8.5-6.5

1987

M.Roberts, A.Rae, A.Morris, I.Peet, D.Mackay, S.Pells, J.Herron, D.Smith jnr,P.Mackay, B.Edwards, A.Love, N.Hibbert, W.Bates, K.Watson

11-4

1986

M.Roberts, D.Mackay, D.Smith jnr, A.Love, D.Pinkney, S.Rae, I.Peet, H.McCaughan, S.Pells, P.Westie, J.Herron, K.Parkin, K.Watson, P.Mackay

11.5-3.5

1982

K.Watson, K.Atkinson, W.Edwards, D.Mackay, A.Morris, P.Pells, S.Rae, F.Card,T.Harris, P.Mackay, L.Palmer, J.Philpott, D.Smith, N.Trevelyan

8-7

1981

K.Watson, S.Rae, L.Palmer, W.Edwards, D.Smith, P.Mackay, E.Burley, M.Palmer,F.Card, A.Love, D.Mackay, P.Pells, M.Roberts, T.Clarke, T.Harris

1978

N.Trevelyan, K.Atkinson, K.Watson, E.Burley, D.Smith Snr, D.Smith jnr,D.Mackay, W.Edwards, J.Philpott, E.Cheetham, F.Card, A.Mercer

8.5-6.5

1976

K.Watson, K.Atkinson, G.Ambrose, E. Cheetham, A.Love, B.Love, W.Love, D.Mackay, P.Mackay, L.Palmer, N.Trevelyan

8.5-6.5

1974

K.Watson, E.Burley, W.Love, B.Love, T.Love, T.Clarke, K.Atkinson, B.Nuttley, W.Edwards, E.Cheetham, B. Groombridge, N.Trevelyan, F.Neeve

8.5-6.5

1972

E.Burley, K.Watson, B.Groombridge, T.Cribbens, D.Prior, J.Love, B.Blown, W.Bates, E.Cheetham, A.Rae 

1967

R.Whelton, W.Love, J.Love, A.Love, B.Groombridge, F.Neeve, R.Redsull Snr, E.Cheetham, G.Brown Snr, G.Brown, D.Prior, N.Trevelyan

12-3

1966

W.Love Snr, W.Love, J.Love, A.Love, B.Groombridge, F.Neeve, R.Redsull, E.Cheetham, G.Brown Snr, G.Brown, D.Prior, N.Trevelyan

7.5-7.5

1965

A.Love, J.Love, W.Love jnr, N.Trevelyan, B.Halls, R.Redsull, W.Blown, E.Cheetham, T.Harris, B.Groombridge, I.Peet

1964

A.Love, J.Love, W.Love jnr, B.Halls, R.Redsull, W.Blown, E.Cheetham, T.Harris, F.Neeve, B.Groombridge, I.Peet

1963

W.Love, D.Prior, F.Neeve, B.Halls, R.Redsull, B.Groombridge, E.Cheetham, T.Harris, W.Bates, J.Love

9.5-3.5

1962 DRAWN MATCH

1960

W.Love, J.Love, A.Love, R.Redsull, T.Harris, E.Cheetham, J.Hook, W.Morris, B.Brown, D.Prior

7.5-7.5 DRAWN MATCH

1959

W.Love, J.Love, A.Love, W.Redsull, T.Harris, H.Brown, B.Brown, E.Cheetham, J.Hook, D.Prior

10-5

1958

E.Cheetham, H.Brown, J.Love, F.Neeve, B.Brown, W.Redsull, H.Brown, W.Blown, W.Brown, W.Bates

13-2

1957

E.Cheetham, B.Brown, W.Skardon, D.Prior, H.Griggs, F.Neeve, B.Halls, H.Brown, W.Redsull, W.Brown

11-4

1956

H.Brown, R.Redsull, D.Prior, B.Halls, B.Brown, H.Griggs, W.Skardon, W.Brown, G.A.Brown, F.Neeve

11-4

1955

DRAWN MATCH

1952

H.Brown, E.Cheetham, G.Skardon, D.Prior, W.Brown, G.Brown, H.Griggs, W.Love, T.Harris, S.Trice

8.5-6.5

1950 H.Brown, S.Trice, W.Love, G.Skardon, W.Brown, W.Blown, D.Prior, D.Friend, E.Cheetham, T.Harris

9-6

1948

H.Brown, A.Riches, S.Trice, W.Brown, W.Love, B.Brown, G.Skardon, J.Hook, D.Griggs, D.Prior

8.5-6.5

1946

H.Brown, G.Brown, B.Brown, W.Brown, J.Trice, S.Trice, W.Love, J.Hook, H.Griggs, W.Miles

5.5-4.5

1938

A.Riches, B.Brown, H.Brown, S.Trice, W.Brown, H.Griggs, W.Skardon, W.Love, H.Caines, W.Miles, F.Goldsack, J.Hook

7-5

1937

A.Riches, H.Brown, W.Brown, F.Brown, H.Caines, F.Goldsack, H.Griggs, W.Skardon, W.Love, W.Miles

7-3

1936

H.Brown, W.Brown, H.Caines, F.Goldsack, J.Hoile, W.Love, W.Miles, A.Riches, W.Skardon, S.Trice

5-0

DENHAM MATCH

Each year the R.C.P. Artisans play against the Artisans of the Denham G.C., which is in Buckinghamshire, for the Dave Smith Senior Trophy and during the evening we play a traditional game known as The Bombers for the Frank Foster Bombers Memorial Cup

OVERALL: RCPA 5: 5 Denham

2017 W 7.5-2.5 H

2016 L 4.5 – 5.5 A

2015 W 6 – 3H

2014 L 6 – 3 A

2013 W 8 – 2 H

2012 L 9 – 2 A

2011 D 6 – 6 H

2010 L 7.5 – 4.5 A

2009 W 6 – 3 H

2008 L 9.5 – 2.5 A

2007 W 8 – 4 H

GRESHAM MATCH

OVERALL: RCPA 12:1 Gresham Artisans

2019 AWAY L 4 – 2

2018 Home  W 8.5 – 3.5

2017 Home 10 – 2

2016 W 9 – 2.5

2015 W 11.5 – 1.5

2014 W 7 – 3

2013 W 11.5 – 4.5

2012 W 10.5 – 3.5

2011 W 11 – 3

2010 W 11 – 3

2009 W 10 – 4

2008 W 10- 2

2008 W 8 – 3

LITTLESTONE MATCH

Format: Match Play Tony Clarke Cup, presented by Tony’s family following his death in 2011. He was a long standing member at Deal and the trophy is played for against Littlestone Artisans where is brother was a member.

OVERALL: RCPA 6:0 Littlestone Artisans

2017 Home ,Win (10:2) /Away, win 3-2

2016 TBC

2015 Deal

2014 Deal

2013 Deal

2012 Deal 

SUNDRIDGE PARK

OVERALL: RCPA 8: 7 Sunridge Park

2019: Home W 5-3

2018 Home W 7-3 and away Lost 2.5 – 1.5

2017 Home W 8-2

2017 Away: L 3 – 2

2016 Home: W 6.5 – 1.5  + Away Lost 1 – 3   

2015 Home game cancelled; away fixture still to be played

2014 Won 10-3 home trying to locate away score

2013 Lost 3-2 away and won 7.5-4.5 home 

2012 Lost 4-1 away and won 7-5 home 

2011 Lost 5-0 away and won 5.5 to 3.5 home 

2010 Lost3-1 away and drew 2-2 home 

RCPA CAPTAINS

2020      M. Dainton

2019      M. Gilmore

2018      S. Pells

2017      S. Pells

2016      P. Kavanagh

2015      P. Kavanagh

2014      S. Skirrow

2013      S. Skirrow

2012      S. Skirrow

2011      B.Barnsley

2010      B.Barnsley

2009      B.Barnsley

2008      A.Wells

2007      A.Wells

2006      A.Wells

2005      A.Bell

2004      A.Bell

2003      P.MacKay

2002      M.Gilmore

2001      M.Gilmore

2000      D.Pinkney

1999      P.MacKay

1998      P.MacKay

1997      K.Parkin

1996      D.Pinkney

1995      D.Pinkney

1994      D.MacKay

1993      W.Edwards

1992      W.Edwards

1991      I.Peet

1990      I.Peet

1989      D.Pinkney

1988      D.Pinkney

1987      M.Roberts

1986      M.Roberts

1985      J.Herron

1984      A.Rae

1983      A.Rae

1982      K.Watson

1981      K.Watson

1980      K.Watson

1979      K.Watson

1978      N.Trevleyan

1977      K.Watson

1976      E.Cheetham

1975      K.Watson

1974      A.Love

1973      A.Love

1972      E.Burley

1971      E.Burley

1970      E.Parker

1969      E.Parker

1968      F.Neeve

1967      G.Brown

1966      H.Brown

1965      W.Love

1964      W.Love

1963      W.Love

1962      T.Harris

1961      T.Harris

1960      T.Harris

1959      P.Harris

RCPA PRESIDENTS

2020     S. Collins

2019      S.P.Collins

2018      S.P.Collins

2017      S.P.Collins

2016      S.P.Collins

2015      S.P.Collins

2014      S.P.Collins

2013      S.P.Collins

2012      S.P.Collins

2011      S.P.Collins

2010      S.P.Collins

2009      J.E.Aisher

2008      J.E.Aisher

2007      J.E.Aisher

2006      J.E.Aisher

2005      J.E.Aisher

2004      J.E.Aisher

2003      J.E.Aisher

2002      J.E.Aisher

2001      J.E.Aisher

2000      J.E.Aisher

1999      J.E.Aisher

1998      J.E.Aisher

1997      J.E.Aisher

1996      J.E.Aisher

1995      J.E.Aisher

1994      J.E.Aisher

1993      J.E.Aisher

1992      J.E.Aisher

1991      J.E.Aisher

1990      J.E.Aisher

1989      J.E.Aisher

1988      J.E.Aisher

1987      J.E.Aisher

1986      J.E.Aisher

1985      J.E.Aisher

1984      J.E.Aisher

1983      J.E.Aisher

1982      J.E.Aisher

1981      J.E.Aisher

1980      J.E.Aisher

1979      J.E.Aisher

1978      J.E.Aisher

1977      J.E.Aisher

1976      J.E.Aisher

1975      J.E.Aisher

1974      J.E.Aisher

1973      J.E.Aisher

1972      J.E.Aisher

1971      J.E.Aisher

1970      J.E.Aisher

1969      J.E.Aisher

1968      J.E.Aisher

1967      J.E.Aisher

1966      J.E.Aisher

1965      R.O.Burlinson

1964      R.O.Burlinson

1963      R.O.Burlinson

1962      R.O.Burlinson

1961      R.O.Burlinson

1960      R.O.Burlinson

1959      R.O.Burlinson

1958      R.O.Burlinson

1957      R.O.Burlinson

1956      R.O.Burlinson

1955      R.O.Burlinson

1954      R.O.Burlinson

1953      R.O.Burlinson

1952      R.O.Burlinson

1951      R.O.Burlinson

1950      R.O.Burlinson

1949      R.O.Burlinson

1948      R.O.Burlinson

1947      R.O.Burlinson

1946      R.O.Burlinson

1945      R.O.Burlinson

1944      R.O.Burlinson

1943      R.O.Burlinson

1942      R.O.Burlinson

1941      R.O.Burlinson

1940      R.O.Burlinson

1939      R.O.Burlinson

1938      R.O.Burlinson

1937      R.O.Burlinson

1936      R.O.Burlinson