ROYAL

CINQUE

PORTS

ARTISANS

NEWS 2022

31st July . Match V Blackheath.

Result 3-2 win for Deal

July 30 th Match V Swinley Forest.

Cracking day had at this new venue not so good with result a 6-0 loss at a very tough course.

24th July Match V Parent Club. Result .

6.5 -5.5 win for the Artisans lovely day had by all here’s looking forward to the return match.

ROB Tray result 10th July .

1st Dan Thatcher 41pts.

2nd Vince Peacock 40 pts.

3rd Rod Dempster 39pts.

Well done to Dan on his first win in the club. 

Royal Cinque Ports V St Georges Away.

Result 5-10 loss final result 12 -8 win for St Georges.

Royal Cinque Ports Artisan V Royal St Georges. Sunday 3rd July.

Result 3-2 to Deal.

M.Dainton (Capt) & J.Marriott Lost 6-5

D.Mackay & C.Gilmour Won 5-3

S.Minnock & L.Smith Lost 5-4

P.Lansdown & J. Bryant Won 3-2

D.Oliver & L.Fox Won 2-1

 

Intermediate Cup 26th june

1st Paul Lansdown 85-10 =75

2nd Mark Sutton 87-10 =77

 

Cribben Cup. 26th June

1st Rodney Dempster  92 -24 =68

2nd Shaun Minnock 87 -16 =71

 

Bridgeland Scratch Cup 25th JuneResult.

1st Luke Smith 78

2nd Colin Gilmour 78

Veterans Match 19th June.

Winner I.Marriott 41 pts.

2nd V.Peacock 36 pts

3rd, M.Roberts 35 pts.

CHARITY DAY 12TH JUNE.

Charity day was held and a great day had by all with lovely conditions.£1380  was raised & donated to the Green Zone and money was presented to Mrs A Collins.

Winners

J.Lansdown & J.Scorer with 40 pts.

2nd.

P.Lansdown & T.Osman 38 Pts 

 

COURSE CLOSURES :JUNE

2nd -7th June Willingdon Foursomes.

June 8th ,9th  AON

June 11th CAPTAINS CHARITY DAY7

 

 

Latest result 29th May Match against Blackheath.

Deal 9   Blackheath 3

M.Dainton Capt Lost 5&4

C.Gilmour Won 3&2

P.Lansdown Lost 5&4

S.Pells Won 4&2

S.Burton Won 3&2

A.Chase Halved

D.Mackay Won 5&4

V.Peacock Won 6&5

N.Jones Won 4&3

M.Austion Won 1up

J.Dadd Halved

M.Duck Won 6-4

Course Closures:  26,27,28th May All Day.

 2nd -5th June Willingdon Foursomes.

June 8th ,9th  AON

June 11th Captains Charity

Outpost visited these shores again and Deal were triumphant with a convincing 6.5- 1.5 win . Lovely day was had and a demonstration of Bombers giving to a few new visitors.

Firstly we would like to welcome two new members to the Club Luke Smith and Martyn Duck . Luke returning after a long break welcome boys and enjoy your golf. Upcoming matches against Outposts and Blackheath ,outposts is fully booked but we need players for Blackheath please try support the event.

Latest Results:

Sunley Bowl :

1st  Colin Gilmour 67 nett

2nd Steve Pells 71

3rd Colin Mortimer 71

Newman Shield 

1st  Martin Fry 66 nett

2nd Dean Oliver 72

3rd Luke Smith 72

Presentation Evening 2022

Latest Results:

Mrs Love Memorial:

1st May

1st: Paul Lansdown 43pts.

2nd Mark Roberts 40 pts

3rd: George McIntyre 40 pts

Seniors Cup:

24th April

1st Steve Burton 33pts

2nd Andy Chase 31pts

3rd Mark Gilmour 28pts

Dave Smith Salver:

3rd April

1st :Colin Gilmour & Sean Gilmour 36pts

2nd Paul Lansdown & Stuart Bennett 36pts

3rd Mark Gilmour & Jamie Marriott 

Match V Gresham:

Result = 7-5 win.

C.Gilmore Lost 2-1 / P, Tomlinson Lost 3-2/M.Dainton Capt Won 3-2/P.Lansdown Won 1up/C.Mortimer Lost 2-1/M.Austin won 5-3/ S.Minnock Won 1up/G.Skirrow won 4-3/R.Dempster halved/D.Mackay won2-1/ M.Login lost 1down/N.Jones halved.

 

Blanch Cup:

Derek Hibbert 39pts

Colin Gilmore 37pts

Stuart Bennett 36pts.

Johnny Love Classic 6th March :

Steve Pells 37 pts& Matt Thomas combined 68pts.

Sam Killip 34 pts& Vince Peacock combined 64pts.

St Egluis Shield Latest results.

FIXTURES 2022

Champions Cup Sun 20th.

Memorial Salver Sun 27th.

Johnny Love Classic -Sun 6th- (Secret Partners)

Blanch Cup -Sun 13th 

Gresham Home 12 per side Sun 20th 

Littlestone Qualifier Sun 27th

 

Dave Smith Senior Salver Sun 3rd 

Sundridge Park (Away) 8-10 per side Sat 9th.

 

Mrs Love Memorial Sun 1st

Littlestone (Away) 10 per side Sat 7th.

Newman Shield Sun 8th 

Sunley Bowl Sun 15th

The Outpost Club Sun 22nd 12 per side

Royal Blackheath (Home) Sun 29th 10 per side

 

Charity Invitation Sun 12th 18 tees confirmed.

Veterens Trophy Sun 19th

Bridgeland Cup Sat 25th

Intermediate Cup10-15/Cribben Cup 16+ Sun 26th

 

 

 

 

Royal St Georges (Home) Sun 3rd

ROB Tray Sun 10th

Royal St Georges ( Away) Sun 17th

Parent Club Match Sun 24th 26 per side

Swinley Forest (Away) 12 per side 

Royal Blackheath (Away) Sun 31st 10 per side

 

Cheetham Cup Sun 7th

Presidents Bowl Sat/Sun 13th -14th

Denham (Away) Sun 21st 

Langley Park (Away) Sat 27th

 

 

Gresham (Away) Sat 3rd 12 per side.

Chequers Cup Sun 4th.

Littlestone (Home) Sun 11th

Ladies V Jolly Sailors (Away) Sun 18th

Pro’s Prize Sun 25th.

 


Langley Park ( Home) Sun 2nd 8 per side

Parent Club Captain Drive In  Sun 16th.

Jock Mackay Trophy  Sun 30th





Heathcote Foursomes Sat/Sun 5th/6th

Under 50’s Sun 11th

Billy Love Putter Sun 20th

Parent Club Match Sat 26th




Bar Match Sat 3rd

Franks Match Tues 27th.

Hogmanay Roll up Sat 31st


HANDICAPS

Click the icon for your latest handicap.

(This will open in a new window)

Firstly we would like to Welcome our first Lady member Leanne Atkins,  Leanne welcome, we hope you  enjoy your golf playing such a great venue.

February has been and gone and the new season has begun with the Wacca Champions Cup.

Played Sunday 20 February in what can only be described as a westerly gale 10 took part in difficult conditions.

Winner Pete Tomlinson 3 Down. 

2nd Mark Austin 3 Down.

3rd  Dave Mackay  4 Down.

Sunday 27th The Memorial Trophy was contested by 26 players with a stiff south easterly breeze.

Winner Mark Austin with 38 pts.

2nd Dean Oliver 37pts.

3rd Rod Dempster 36 pts. 

St Egluis Shield latest results.

Please be reminded that the AGM  takes place on Sun 13th 11:00 am sharp if you want to raise any points or any other business please email RCP -Artisans @aol.com.

Please do your best to attend.  

2021

October & November have been a busy few months with several competitions taking place all being well attended with good scoring in sometimes difficult conditions.

Dave Smith Senior Salver:

Played on the 27th Oct was won by Jamie Marriot & Mark Gilmore with a score of 37pts.

The Jock Mackay Trophy:

Played on 31st Oct was won by Phil Langley & Steve Burton with a score of 36 pts.

The Heathcote Foursomes:

Played over the 6/7th Nov was won by Mark Dainton & Shaun Minnock with nett scores of 70/75 .

The Cheetham Cup :

Played on the 14th Nov was won by Steve Burton with a nett 67. 

 

 

Results from the latest competitions and matches against Royal St Georges.
The Under 50’s Competition was won by Jamie Marriott with a score of 32pts with Liam Fox 2nd with 31 pts.
The Newman Shield was won by Dave Mackay for the second year running with a score of 69 pts with Snowy Gilmore in 2nd with 70 pts. The Club again hosted a successful visit by the Ladies from the parent club with Mrs Brigsie Gordon & Liam Fox winning with an impressive 46 pts. An additional Trophy for nearest the pin at the 8th was presented to Club by John Cristie in memory of his wife Mrs Pauline Manning, this was won by Mark Sutton.
Match against St Georges was concluded with a well won 8-5 -6-5 victory for us.
D.Oliver& P.Tomlinson Lost 3-2
S.Killip & M.Thomas won 5-4
A.Mackay & L.Fox lost 5-4
M.Austin & M.Mackay won 2 up
P.Morris& C.Mortimer won 4-2.

Langley Park Result

Langley Park Result .  WON 3-1 

M. Dainton & L. Fox  Lost 3-1

M.Login & G. Lansdown Won 2 up

D. Mackay & R.Dempster Won 2-1

S.Minnock & M Duck  Won 3-2

ROYAL ST GEORGES RESULT

ROYAL ST GEORGES RESULTS . 5 1/2 – 4 1/2.

D.Oliver won 5-4              

A.Mackay won 8-7

S. Killip won 4-3

P. Morris  won 5-4

M.Austin Halved

C. Mortimer Halved

S Bennett Halved

M Macay Lost 3-2

L.Fox Lost 5-4

M.Thomas Lost 2 down.

 

 

PRO'S PRIZE

PRO’S PRIZE RESULTS.

Winner- Gareth Watkinson 36 pts.

Runner Up – Kevin Jackson 35pts

PRO'S PRIZE

ROYAL ASHDOWN FOREST

ROYAL ASHDOWN RESULTS.

Team of 12 Artisans travelled for the first away match with Royal Ashdown losing 7.5 -4.5

M.DAINTON (Capt) WON 2-1

L.FOX WON 5-4

M.SUTTON WON 2-1

P.SYKES WON 2 UP

P.MORRIS HALF

G.LANSDOWN LOST 5-4

J.LANSDOWN LOST 4-3

P.LANSDOWN LOST 1

M.FREIND LOST 2-1

S.MINNOCK LOST 4-3

P.TOMLINSON LOST 4-3

R.DEMPSTER LOST 2-1

PRESIDENTS BOWL

Steve Pells wins the Presidents Bowl with +3 over two days in good style shooting +4 on Saturday and -1 Sunday. 

SENIORS

Pete Tomlinson wins the seniors with a score of 34 pts in testing conditions.

CHAMPIONS CUP

Snowy Gilmour wins the inaugural compettition for the Champions Cup with a score of -2.

TOMLINSON WINS CHEETHAM

Pete Tomlinson won the Cheetham Cup win an incredible 75 net (63). G Graves came second with a net 67 from Joe Landsdown with 68.

AUSTIN POWERS TO WIN TRAY

Mark Austin picked up the ROB Tray with a solid 37 points in tough conditions on the front 9. Joe Landsdown came 2nd (35), beating Instagram star James Ellis on countback.

PRESENTATION NIGHTS